Select a page

 

 

 

Privacy Policy

 

Last updated: 31.03.2020

 

This privacy policy (hereinafter the " Privacy Policy ") Governs how Technical Orthopedics Ets. Felten Marci, a limited liability company, the registered office is at 11, rue Dicks L-1417 Luxembourg (Grand Duchy of Luxembourg), registered in the Luxembourg Trade and Companies Register under number B86379, (hereinafter “Felten Orthopedics“) Collects, uses, stores and discloses information collected from Buyers or simple users (hereinafter“ User "Individually or" Users Collectively) of the Felten Orthopedic website (hereinafter the " Website "). Undefined terms starting with a capital letter have the same definition as in the Terms available on the Site.

 

1. Compliance with the legislation governing the protection of personal data

 

Orthopédie Felten recognizes and undertakes to comply with the laws and regulations governing the protection of personal data, including, but not limited to, Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the Parliament and of the Council of April 27, 2016 on the protection of individuals with regard to the processing of personal data and the free movement of such data (the " GDPR ”) And any other applicable national law or regulation governing the processing of this personal data.

 

2. Contact

 

Orthopedics Felten acts as data controller and has appointed a Data Protection Officer (DPO) who can be contacted at the following email address: [email protected]

 

3. Why does Felten Orthopedics collect my personal data?

 

The collection of personal data is not necessary for the simple navigation on the Site. This is only required if the User has registered on the Site allowing the purchase of products or services online by Buyers.

 

4. Types of data collected

 

We collect and process in particular your name, first name, address, email address, password, telephone number, IP address, connection data and navigation data, order history, preferences and areas of interest, products consulted, incidents of deliveries, complaints, behavioral analysis data. For the sole purpose of making purchases, information relating to your bank cards will be requested by our partners. This data is not stored at Orthopédie Felten, but with our payment service providers. Orthopedics Felten only stores an authenticity token as a reference to indicate to the Orthopedics Felten payment service whether a payment was successful or not. The compulsory or optional nature of the data collection is indicated to you during the collection by an asterisk. Some data is collected automatically as a result of your actions on the site.

 

5. Cookies

 

Orthopedics Felten may use "cookies" to improve the use of the Site by Users. Cookies are small text files that the User's Internet browser stores on their disk in order to collect a set of data used in view to personalize the navigation on the Site and to access certain unique functionalities. The use of cookies allows the User, for example, to keep the selected goods in his basket and to continue shopping. For more information on the use of cookies, please consult our cookie use policy available on the Site.

 

6. How Orthopedics Felten uses my personal data

 

The personal data of the Users are used exclusively for the provision of the Services and the proper functioning of the Site. In this context, Orthopédie Felten may collect and use personal data for the following purposes: (i) For the operation of the Services:

 

For behavioral analyzes: To improve the Services offered to Users: the information provided by Users will help Orthopédie Felten to respond to certain requests from Users. This processing involves a profiling technique. (iii) To personalize the Users' experience: Orthopedics Felten may use personal data to understand how Users as a group use the Services offered by Orthopedics Felten. Orthopédie Felten thus collects data relating to the products, stores and pages consulted by Users in order to analyze the behavior of Users of the Site. These data are only used within an exclusively internal and confidential framework and are in no case communicated to any public. (iv) To improve the quality of the Site and any other online presence: Orthopedics Felten may use the feedback provided by the User to improve its products and services. (v) To send periodic emails as well as other text messages or notifications when the User decides to opt for sending commercial offers. In the event that the User wishes at any time to unsubscribe from this service, Orthopedics Felten inserts at the bottom of each e-mail or text message detailed instructions for unsubscribing.

 

7. Accuracy and minimization of data

 

Orthopédie Felten undertakes to take reasonable measures to:

 

  • ensure that your personal data is accurate and, if necessary, updated;
  • ensure that your personal data is collected according to the needs defined in this privacy policy. Your personal data will not be used for other purposes, unless you have expressly given your consent for the further use of your personal data, in particular your e-mail address for advertising purposes.

 

8. Sharing of personal data

 

Orthopédie Felten undertakes not to transfer your personal data to third parties without your express consent. Orthopédie Felten may also disclose the User's personal data when such disclosure is necessary to comply with the law, enforce the general conditions of use of the Site, or protect their rights, property or safety, or those of other. Any other transmission of personal data to third parties requires the express consent of the User.

 

9. How Felten Orthopedics Protects Your Personal Data

 

Orthopedics Felten adopts appropriate security practices and measures with regard to the collection, storage and processing of data with a view to protection against unauthorized access, falsification, disclosure or destruction of personal identification data in limitations of the role of Felten Orthopedics within the framework of the respective Service (given that certain specific services can be provided by third parties).

 

10. Security and data transfer

 

Orthopedics Felten has put in place appropriate technical and organizational security measures to protect your personal data against accidental or unlawful destruction, loss, modification, unauthorized disclosure, unauthorized access and other forms of unlawful processing. or not allowed. It is also the responsibility of Users to ensure that all personal data they send is securely. Orthopédie Felten does not transfer personal data to a third country, nor to an international organization.

 

11. Duration of data storage

 

The User's personal data will be kept for a period of two (2) years from the last connection to the Site. If during this period the User does not use the Services offered by Orthopédie Felten, his user account will be deleted as well as all the personal data it contains, except for behavioral data that Orthopédie Felten will make anonymous following an irreversible process and will be used exclusively internally for the purpose of evaluating purchasing behavior and optimizing its offers. Users will be notified by email four (4) weeks before the deletion of their account and the anonymization of their behavioral data.

 

12. User rights

 

Each User benefits under the GDPR a right of access, modification and opposition to the processing of his personal data, a right of erasure and a right to the portability of his personal data by sending a email to [email protected] These rights can only be exercised within the limits of any contractual or legal obligation. Each user also has the right to lodge a complaint with the Luxembourg supervisory authority, namely the National Commission for Data Protection. https://cnpd.public.lu/fr.html.

 

13. Changes to this Privacy Policy

 

Orthopédie Felten may update this Privacy Policy at any time. If necessary, Orthopédie Felten will modify the date of the last update at the top of this page. Users are invited to check frequently if changes have been made to this page and acknowledge that it is their responsibility to regularly review this Privacy Policy and to inform themselves of its modifications.

 

14. Acceptance of this Privacy Policy

 

By using the Services, Users agree to this privacy policy. If a User does not agree with this privacy policy, Orthopédie Felten recommends that User not to use the Services. Continued use of the Services following the publication of changes to this privacy policy will constitute acceptance of those changes.